Early voting begins, get your ID ready

Title

After months of listening to candidates tout their credentials, voters may start heading to the polls to cast ballots for those they want to win.

Early voting for the Nov. 4 election — which will determine Texas’ next governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, comptroller, agriculture commissioner, land commissioner and more — begins today and runs through Oct. 31.

Local voters should take their time and look at sample ballots online before heading out to vote.

Top of the ballot

At the top of the ballot, of course, is the gubernatorial race to replace longtime Republican Gov. Rick Perry.

The race is between Republican gubernatorial nominee and Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott and Democratic nominee and state Sen. Wendy Davis of Fort Worth. Other candidates on the ballot for this race include Libertarian Kathie Glass and Green Party candidate Brandon Parmer.

The No. 2 post in the state — that of lieutenant governor — also is up for grabs between Republican state Sen. Dan Patrick, R-Houston, state Sen. Leticia Van de Putte, D-San Antonio, Libertarian Robert D. Butler and Green Party candidate Chandrakantha Courtney.

Other races at the top of the ballot include those for attorney general and state comptroller, not to mention land commissioner, agriculture commissioner and railroad commissioner.

Also on the ballot are a slew of races for congressional seats, Texas House and Senate seats and the State Board of Education, as well as judicial posts up and down the ballot and local races ranging from county commissioner to justice of the peace.

In addition to all the races on the ballot, there are several issues, depending on where voters live.

All Texans will choose whether to support a proposal regarding transportation funding.

Local voters will weigh in on issues such as a multipurpose arena in Fort Worth, school improvements in Aledo, Birdville and Keller, streets in Arlington and elected officials in cities from Benbrook to Keller.

Voter ID

Local early voters may go to any Tarrant County voting site.

Despite multiple recent Voter ID court rulings, Texans will still need to bring their photo ID cards with them to the polls.

Acceptable IDs include a driver’s license, a state-issued personal ID card, concealed handgun license, military ID card, citizenship certificate with photo or a passport. Any license that’s expired must not be expired for more than 60 days.

Anyone who doesn’t have one of the acceptable forms of ID may get a free election identification certificate at a driver’s license office.

Anyone who shows up at the polls to vote without a photo ID will be given a chance to go home and bring the ID back.

earlyvotingbuttons-290x227

Early voting locations

Early voting for the Nov. 4 general election runs today through Oct. 31: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. today through Friday; 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 27-31.

Locations

Tarrant County Elections Center, 2700 Premier St., Fort Worth. This is the main early voting site. Emergency and limited ballots are available there.

All Saints Catholic Church Parish Hall, 200 NW 20th St.

Arlington Subcourthouse, 700 E. Abram St.

Asia Times Square, 2615 W. Pioneer Parkway, Grand Prairie

Bedford Public Library, 2424 Forest Ridge Drive

Benbrook Community Center, 228 San Angelo St.

B.J. Clark Annex, Room 4, 603 Southeast Parkway, Azle

Bob Duncan Center, 2800 S. Center St., Arlington

Center for Community Service Junior League of Arlington, 4002 W. Pioneer Parkway, Arlington

Colleyville City Hall, 100 Main St.

Crowley Community Center, 900 E. Glendale St.

Dan Echols Center, 6801 Glenview Drive, North Richland Hills

Diamond Hill/Jarvis Branch Library, 1300 NE 35th St., Fort Worth

Eagle Mountain-Saginaw school district Administration Building 6, Training Room, 1200 Old Decatur Road, Saginaw

Euless Public Library, 201 N. Ector Drive

Elzie Odom Athletic Center, 1601 NE Green Oaks Blvd., Arlington

Forest Hill Civic and Convention Center, 6901 Wichita St.

Grapevine Convention Center, 1209 S. Main St.

Griffin Subcourthouse, 3212 Miller Ave., Fort Worth

Haltom City Northeast Center, 3201 Friendly Lane

Handley/Meadowbrook Community Center, 6201 Beaty St., Fort Worth

Hurst Recreation Center, 700 Mary Drive

James Avenue Service Center, 5001 James Ave., Fort Worth

JPS Health Center Viola M. Pitts/Como, Lower Level, Suite 100, 4701 Bryant Irvin Road N., Fort Worth

Lake Park Operations Center, 5610 Lake Ridge Parkway, Grand Prairie

Keller Town Hall, 1100 Bear Creek Parkway

Kennedale Community Center, 316 W. Third St.

Mansfield Subcourthouse, 1100 E. Broad St.

North Richland Hills Public Library, 9015 Grand Ave.

Richland Hills Community Center, 3204 Diana Drive, Richland Hills

Sheriff’s Office North Patrol Division, 6651 Lake Worth Blvd., Lake Worth

Southlake Town Hall, 1400 Main St.

South Service Center, 1100 SW Green Oaks Blvd., Arlington

Southside Community Center, 959 E. Rosedale St., Fort Worth

Southwest Community Center, 6300 Welch Ave., Fort Worth

Southwest Subcourthouse, 6551 Granbury Road, Fort Worth

Summerglen Branch Library, 4205 Basswood Blvd., Fort Worth

Tarrant County Plaza Building, 201 Burnett St., Fort Worth

Villages of Woodland Springs Amenity Center, 12209 Timberland Blvd., Fort Worth

White Settlement Public Library, 8215 White Settlement Road

Worth Heights Community Center, 3551 New York Ave., Fort Worth

Temporary sites

Several temporary early voting sites have special days and hours. They are:

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday: Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Naylor Student Center, 1900 W. Boyce Ave.; UNT Health Science Center, Carl E. Everett Education and Administration Building, 3500 Camp Bowie Blvd.

7 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 28-30: Tarrant County College Northeast Campus, Student Center NSTU 1506, 828 Harwood Road, Hurst; TCC Northwest Campus, WSTU 1305, 4801 Marine Creek Parkway, Fort Worth; TCC South Campus, Student Center Room SSTU 1112, 5301 Campus Drive, Fort Worth; TCC Southeast Campus, North Ballroom, 2100 Southeast Parkway, Arlington

7 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 27-30: UTA, Maverick Activities Center, 500 W. Nedderman Drive, Arlington; TCU, Brown-Lupton University Union, 2901 Stadium Drive.

Advertisements